Online shopping or product help:
1800-246-195

Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5 PM (AEST)
Closed Saturday and Sunday

All other New Balance inquiries:
1800-654-512

Email Customer Care

Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: March 18, 2014

Thank you for placing your trust in New Balance. You are very important to us and we want to provide you with a safe and secure online experience. This New Balance Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we collect and use your information and explains the choices that you have with regard to how we use your information.

The Privacy Policy applies to information collected by you from using this website "www.newbalance.com.au" or other service offered by us accessed or downloaded via this website (the "Service") operated by New Balance Australia Pty Ltd and its affiliates ("New Balance", "we", "us", or "our"), whether you are a "Visitor" (which means that you simply browse the Service) or you are a "Member" (which means that you have registered or transacted with the Service or a component thereof).

Your continued use of the Service constitutes your consent to this Privacy Policy and any updates that may be made to it. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update and change it from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms and Conditions of use of the Service.

Information Collected

(a) Personal Information

Personal information is information about a person whose identity is apparent from the information, and includes identifiers such as the individuals name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, social media information and profile, credit card information (collectively, "Personal Information").

We will not collect any Personal Information from you unless you choose to provide it to us. Personal information is only collected when it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the activities or services we provide.

When you make a purchase from New Balance, request to join our mailing list or sign up for email offers we collect necessary Personal Information that you have volunteered. Your submission of this Personal Information is entirely voluntary. You may elect not to provide this Personal Information, or to de-identify yourself through the use a pseudonym, however, some of the services and/or features available on and/or through the Service may not be available for your use. For example, it may be impracticable for us to transact with you for the purchase of product or the provision of other services if you have not identified yourself, or do so through the use of a pseudonym.

We also collect Personal Information when you elect to submit such information to us when you register for "My Account", participate in a contest, event or sweepstakes promotion, fill out a survey, or contact us (for example via email).

(b) Information not Personally Identifiable

Like most websites, every time you visit our Service, we automatically collect information from you that is not Personal Information. Examples of this type of information include:

  • The type of Internet browser you are using
  • The type of computer operating system you are using
  • Your computer’s IP address
  • The domain name of your Internet service provider
  • The Web page from which you came
  • The pages you visit on our website

You can visit many of our Web pages without providing us with any Personal Information. When you visit the Service, we may track your visit and, as described below in the section concerning "cookies", collect certain data regarding your use of the Service and your activity on the Service. You may elect to limit this process of collection of this type of information, as described in the "cookies" section below.

(c) Sensitive Information

New Balance does not collect any "Sensitive Information" such as information about your race, political opinion, memberships or political associations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, memberships of professional or trade associations, trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records, health records or genetic information.

Collection and Use of Information

The Personal Information we receive allows us to personalize our product offering and improve your online shopping experience, making it more convenient, efficient and enjoyable. We may use the Personal Information that you submit to us through the Service to:

  • Customize your communications and shopping experience
  • Process your purchase, confirm your orders and communicate to you about account information or customer service needs
  • Adapt the content and layout of our pages tailored to your needs and so you do not have to enter information more than once
  • Notify you about our new products and services, special offerings and other promotions
  • Coordinate contests, promotions, surveys or other website features
  • Improve our business and better respond to your needs
  • For any other purpose for which you provided your Personal Information

New Balance will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information if it no longer needs the information, unless the Personal Information is contained in Commonwealth records, or we are required under Australian law or Court order to retain the information.

The Personal Information we receive from you will only be used for the particular purpose for which you provided it, and will not be used by New Balance for any secondary purpose, unless you consent to that use or the disclosure is required or authorized by Australian Law or a court/tribunal order or if it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement activities of an enforcement body.

Sharing of Information

For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer your Personal Information to our third party service providers who use that information only to conduct New Balance business. For example, these third party service providers may handle New Balance credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, information analysis, and promotions management. We provide our preferred service providers with the Personal Information they need only to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your Personal Information. If you do not want New Balance to transmit your Personal Information to our third party service providers in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please follow the procedures described under the Opt-Out/Unsubscribe section below.

We may use your Personal Information in the aggregate for purposes such as reporting and marketing. Such use of Personal Information in the aggregate is not personally identifiable.

We may disclose Personal Information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. We may also share Personal Information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide Personal Information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy or with your prior consent, we will not use, sell, trade or rent Personal Information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it's possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your Personal Information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at that time.

Disclosure of Information outside Australia

New Balance may disclose your information outside Australia to members of the New Balance corporation or our service providers located in various other countries from time to time.

New Balance takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of any Personal Information will hold and use that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle, or the equivalent provisions in the country in which they are located.

Information posted on public areas of the Service

This Privacy Policy applies to any unsolicited Personal Information collected by New Balance through means that include, but not limited to, Personal Information posted to any public areas of the Service, such as the NB blog, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and/or other unsolicited submissions whether supplied by you or a third party(collectively, "Unsolicited Personal Information").

If you provide any Unsolicited Personal Information, then New Balance will determine whether it is information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our activities, and if so will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we determine that it is not reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our activities then we will either destroy, remove or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

If the Unsolicited Personal Information is supplied by a third party, then we will notify you of the collection of that information and the steps that have been taken in relation to that information.

Any Unsolicited Personal Information you post and/or disclose in a public forum in the public areas of the Service shall be deemed to be non-confidential, as it may be publicly viewable.

You should use your discretion to exercise caution before you post Personal Information in public forums, such as the NB blog. Once you release your Personal Information for posting on public forums, New Balance is not responsible for the privacy and/or security of such information, other than that required under the Australian Privacy Principles or at law.

Protecting your information

We have a variety of security measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information that we have collected from you from the Service. To ensure the information you provide online is secure during transmission, we use leading edge encryption technology and Secure Socket Layers (SSL) while processing any Personal Information you supply.

These controls are certified by VeriSign®, a leading Internet security company. You can review our security certificate using your browser by clicking on the closed lock or solid key image at the bottom of your browser on any of the secure pages on our site. This will display our Service security information.

For security purposes, your full credit card number is not permanently stored within our system. On occasion, we may temporarily store the entire encrypted credit card number when it is necessary to manually contact a credit card company for verification.

You agree that in order for us to provide the Service and any services incidental to it (such as online shopping functions), we may need to store or transfer your Personal Information to servers located outside of Australia.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Pixel Tags

(a) Collection through cookies, web beacons and pixel tags

A cookie is a small removable data file stored by your Web browser on your computer. Cookies allow you to browse and place an order on our site and let us make shopping more convenient for you. We place a unique identifier in the cookie and use the cookie to connect your computer with the information we store for you in our database.

Some examples of how we use cookies are to:

  • Enable you to select products, place them in your shopping cart and make a purchase
  • Recognize you when you come back to our site(s)
  • Alert you to new areas that may be of interest to you
  • Customize Web page content that may be helpful to you
  • Cookies do not contain any Personal Information and they do not give us access to your computer.

Pixel tags and Web beacons are tiny graphic images that allow us or preferred service providers to track non-personally identifiable analytic information about your visit to our Service (such as pages viewed or links clicked). Pixel tags and Web beacons also let us know when you have opened an HTML email from us. Using this information we are able to understand how Visitors and Members use our service. This allows us to learn what pages are most attractive to our Visitors, which parts of the Service are the most interesting and what kind of offers our Members like to see.

(b) Turning off some of these tools

You may turn off certain of these tools, through configuring your computer or web browser, however you may not have access to some functions of the Services, and other functions may not function properly. You may still, however, place telephone orders for products by contacting our customer service.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your Internet browser (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox) settings. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. Each browser is a little different, so check your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. However, if you choose to turn cookies off, you won't be able to purchase on our site or have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and convenient. You can, however, still place orders over the telephone by calling our Customer Care Center toll-free at 1800-246-195.

Children's Privacy Policy

We do not knowingly ask for Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 (a "Child"). If a Child submits Personal Information to us and we know that the person providing the information is a Child, we will not use it for any purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy that information as soon as we discover it and we will not disclose it to third parties. If you become aware that a Child has provided Personal Information to our site, please contact us or call our Customer Care Center toll-free at 1800-246-195.

While New Balance's policy prohibits children under 13 from registering with the Service, parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address and other Personal Information without parental permission.

Links from New Balance to other sites

At times, we may provide links from our Service to other websites operated by third parties. These links are provided only for your convenience and intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, even if affiliated with New Balance, we do not have control over these sites, which are independent from New Balance and have separate privacy policies and terms and conditions. When leaving our Service, you need to be aware that our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the accuracy, relevancy, availability, reliability, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained in third party sites linked to our Service. We strongly encourage you to review the terms and privacy policies of any third-party sites before using their sites.

Opt-Out and Unsubscribe from New Balance Email

If for any reason you would like to be taken off the email list that notifies you of upcoming events, offers and sales sent by New Balance or to opt-out of having your Personal Information transmitted to our third party service providers, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email and every page of our Service. This will direct you to an unsubscribe page where you can remove your name from the email list.

Please note that if you decide to opt-out of all third-party transmissions of your Personal Information, we may not be able to process any order that you may make.

Access to, and correction of, Personal Information

We have mechanisms for viewing, updating or correcting any of your Personal Information that we hold.

You have access to any of your Personal Information that New Balance holds through your "My Account" details. Accounts may be created during the ordering process, which will contain Personal Information. You can login to or manage your account and the information it contains by clicking the "My Account" link at the top of any page. After logging in, you will be able to modify any Personal Information you have provided, including your contact information, update your billing and shipping addresses, view past orders, or delete your account completely.

For security purposes, credit card information is not saved with your account. Remember that you are responsible for protecting the user name and password for your account and, as set forth in the Terms and Conditions, you will be responsible for all activity occurring through the use of your user name and password.

You may request access to, and correction of, any Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us at Customer Care Center toll-free at 1800-246-195 or email customercare@newbalance.com.au.

Complaints

You may complain about a breach or misuse of your Personal Information, by contacting us in writing to the postal or email address listed in the "About Us" section of this website. You should include your name, postal or email address, contact telephone number, details of the nature of the complaint, and any relevant information or documents. We will acknowledge your complaint and advise you of the steps in dealing with your complaint.

Independent of any complaint made to us, you may also be entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy

New Balance reserves the right to change and update this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. If in the future there is a change to this Privacy Policy, such changes will apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy takes effect, unless we have obtained your prior consent to the changes relating to all information held, or unless required by law. Your continued use of our Services will evidence your expression of agreement to the Privacy Policy in effect at that time.

Further questions

If you have any questions or concerns concerning this Privacy Policy including a request to be added to or taken off a list, please contact us at Customer Care Center toll-free at 1800-246-195 or email customercare@newbalance.com.au.



Warrior PF-Flyers Dunham Cobb Hill Brine Aravon